Our District achievements

The Distinguished District Awards Program recognises Districts that provide a positive and supportive environment that leads to member success.

Quality clubs are at the heart of Toastmasters, and Distinguished clubs are at the heart of the Distinguished Area, Distinguished Division, and Distinguished District Programs.

President’s Distinguished District

This award is the highest level of recognition available. Districts achieving President’s Distinguished status represent districts that have had outstanding achievement in the areas of club growth, membership growth, and distinguished clubs.

Select Distinguished District

Districts achieving Select Distinguished status represent districts that have exceeded the program requirements of distinguished district status in the areas of club growth, membership growth, and distinguished clubs.

Distinguished District

Districts that specific qualifying requirements and also meet their club growth, membership growth, and distinguished club goals achieve Distinguished District status.

Every year a member of Toastmasters International steps up to become the District Director for each District around the world. The District Directors have many responsibilities within their District Leadership Teams. Read more about leadership roles.

YearDistrict Director District Award
2019-2020Florian Bay, DTM71.10%Distinguished District
2018-2019Andy T. Hammond, DTM73.78%Select Distinguished
2017-2018Pedro Casillas, DTM77.27%Select Distinguished
2016-2017Vanessa L. King, DTM75.17%Distinguished District
2015-2016Jean Gamester, DTM85.27%Distinguished District
2014-2015Hilary Briggs85.47%President's Distinguished
District 71
2013-2014Luanne Kent81.39%Select Distinguished
2012-2013Freddie Daniells73.93%Select Distinguished
2011-2012James A. Hegarty59.01 pts Distinguished District
2010-2011Thomas Jones70.09 ptsDistinguished District
2009-2010Joe Gibbs, AL73.87 ptsDistinguished District
2008-2009Gary Sander79.17 ptsSelect Distinguished
2007-2008Mary Murtagh83.57 ptsSelect Distinguished
2006-2007Nicholas Benning74.03 ptsSelect Distinguished
2005-2006Linda M Molloy84.01 ptsPresident's Distinguished
2004-2005David Thompson81.57 ptsSelect Distinguished
2003-2004Select Distinguished
2002-2003Angus Galbraith69.68 ptsSelect Distinguished
2001-2002Margaret Worthy61.56 ptsDistinguished District
Excellence Awards for the DistrictExcellence in Leadership (Distinguished District + for 3 or more years)Excellence in Education and Training (In year goals achieved)Excellence in Marketing (In year goals achieved)Presidents 20+ (for successfully motivating clubs to achieve and maintain charter strength)
2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2016-2017AchievedAchievedAchieved
2015-2016AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2014-2015AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2013-2014AchievedAchievedAchieved
2012-2013AchievedAchievedAchieved
2011-2012AchievedAchievedAchieved
2010-2011AchievedAchievedAchieved
2009-2010AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2008-2009AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2007-2008AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2006-2007AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2005-2006AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2004-2005AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2003-2004AchievedAchievedAchievedAchieved
2002-2003AchievedAchievedAchieved
2001-2002AchievedAchievedAchieved
2000-2001AchievedAchieved

Every year a member of Toastmasters International steps up to become the District Director for each District around the world. The District Directors have many responsibilities within their District Leadership Teams. Read more about the leadership roles.

YearDistrict 91 Director
Home Club
Award
2019/20Florian BayLondon Victorians
2018/19Andy HammondArun Speakers
2017/18Pedro CasillasGrosvenor Square SpeakersSelect Distinguished District, Nr 11
2016/17Vanessa KingGuildford SpeakersDistinguished District, Nr 16
2015/16Jean GamesterThame Speakers, Stand & Deliver, BardwellPresident's Distinguished District, Nr 4
2014/15Hilary BriggsEarly Bird Speakers, Grosvenor Square SpeakersPresident's Distinguished District, Nr 3
2013/14Luanne KentCastleknock ToastmastersSelect Dist District Nr 19
2012/13Freddie DaniellsExcalibur Speakers, Holborn SpeakersSelect Dist District Nr 13
2011/12James HegartySpeakeasy RoscommonDistinguished District Nr 13
2010/11Teresa DukesSpeakeasy@MartleshamSelect Dist District Nr 8
2009/10Joe GibbsKillaloe-Ballina ToastmastersDistinguished District Nr 16
2008/09Gary SanderDereham ArticulateSelect Dist District Nr 9
2007/08Mary MurtaghLimerick ToastmastersSelect Dist District Nr 7
2006/07Nick BenningGuildford SpeakersSelect Dist District Nr 10
2005/06Lynda MolloyBray ToastmastersPresident’s Dist District Nr 4
2004/05David ThompsonLondon AtheniansSelect Dist District Nr 8
2003/04Jeremiah RonayneSpeakeasySelect Dist District Nr 7
2002/03Angus GalbraithThame SpeakersSelect Dist District Nr 10
2001/02Margaret WorthyGuildford SpeakersDistinguished District Nr 13
2000/01Mary O'ConnellMidleton Toastmasters
1999/00David MacLeodMaidenhead Speakers
1998/99Cecil KirkAIB Toastmasters
1997/98Mike SilvermanLondon CorinthiansSelect Dist District Nr 7
1996/97Hilda McHughLimerick ToastmastersPresident’s Dist District Nr 2 6
1995/96Ken NormanOxford SpeakersDistinguished District Nr 13
1994/95Ted CorcoranFingal ToastmastersPresident’s Dist District Nr 2
1993/94Norman FoxMaidenhead SpeakersDistinguished District Nr 25
1992/93Brian O’ConnorCrusadersPresident’s Dist District Nr 6
1991/92Meryll CoeAylesbury Speakers
1990/91Ian JonesThame Speakers
1989/90Joe PrendergastClonmel ToastmastersDistinguished District
1988/89John EarnshawOxford Speakers
1987/88Harry KnoxDLS CommunicatorsDistinguished District
1986/87Norman RhodesMaidenhead Speakers
1985/86Mary DwanDun Laoghaire
1984/85David LindseyThame SpeakersSelect Dist District Nr 12
1983/84Mary O’ConnorWaterford Club
1982/83George Gallagher-DaggittOxford Speakers
1981/82Gerald KeenGrosvenor Square Speakers
1980/81Mike MurdockShillelagh
1979/80Andrew DuckerEpsom Speakers
1978/79Patrick DullaghanEngineers Club
1977/78Patrick DullaghanEngineers Club
1976/77Niall BrunicardiFermoy Toastmasters
1975/76Niall O’RiordanCork Club
1974/75Mike MurdockShillelagh
1973/74Geoffrey BarkerBedford Speakers
1972/73Ben MarriottSouthend-on-Sea
1971/72Gaylord Giles